No. 36972-9-II.
[…] Evans, 124 Wn.2d at 444. And " immunity attaches to the coemployee only when the coemployee is acting in the course of his employment." Evans, 124 Wn.2d at 444 (internal quotations omitted).
Here, it is undisputed that Hohbein and Baylor were co-employees at Absolutely Clean when they were in the collision. Thus, Hohbein is immune from Baylor's third-party negligence suit if she was acting within the course of employment at the time of the accident. See Evans, 124 Wn.2d at 444.
An employee is within her course of employment if she is engaged in the furtherance of her employer's interest. RCW 51.08.013(1); Ball-Foster Glass Container Co. v. Giovanelli, 163 Wn.2d 133, 141-42, 153-54, 177 P.3d 692 (2008). "It is not necessary that at the time an injury is sustained by a worker he or she is doing the work on which his or her compensation is based or that the event is within the time limits on which industrial insurance or medical aid premiums or assessments are paid." RCW 51.08.013(1). And "[w]here an employer supplies a car for the mutual benefit of himself and the workman to facilitate the progress of the work, the employment begins when the workman enters the vehicle and ends when he leaves it on the termination of his labor." Puget Sound Energy, Inc. v.