Baylen v. Oxnard Manor, L.P
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The evidence supports a finding of estoppel and waiver. (Evid Code, § 623; Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 983 [no single test delineates nature of conduct that constitutes a waiver].) "Equitable estoppel, originally known as estoppel in pais, and also called estoppel by conduct, is simply stated: 'Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.' [Citations.] The doctrine is defensive in nature only, and 'operates to prevent one [party] from taking an unfair advantage of another.' [Citation.]" (San Diego Mun. Credit Union v. Smith (1986 176 Cal.App.3d 919, 922-923;