BAYER CORPORATION, Employer Below, Petitioner v. CHARLES VIRDEN, DECEDENT, MARY KAY VIRDEN, DEPENDENT Claimant Below, Respondent
[…] If, after weighing all of the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution, the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant's position will be adopted." Id.
Bayer appeals the Board's order to this Court. Our standard of review is set forth in West Virginia Code § 23-5-12a(b) (2022), which states, in part, as follows:
The Intermediate Court of Appeals may affirm the order or decision of the Workers' Compensation Board of Review or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate, or modify the order or decision of the Workers' Compensation Board of Review, if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the Board of Review's findings are:
(1) In violation of statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Board of Review;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
According to Bayer, Mrs. Virden's expert, Dr. Richard Petty, who formulated Mr. Virden's exposure assessment, relied upon data that was inconsistent with the available literature and not representative of the exposure period here. Bayer argues that Mrs. Virden's other experts relied upon Dr.