BAYER CORPORATION, Employer Below, Petitioner v. CHARLES VIRDEN, DECEDENT, MARY KAY VIRDEN, DEPENDENT Claimant Below, Respondent
[…] Rather, the Board observed that both parties produced a panel of equally credentialed experts with impressive experience and expertise. Based upon the expert reports, the Board concluded that the latency period in the instant case neither supported nor refuted a finding that Mr. Virden's AML was caused by benzene exposure.
In 2021, legislative enactments transferred the powers and duties of the Office of Administrative Law Judges to the Workers' Compensation Board of Review, effective July 1, 2022. See West Virginia Code §23-5-8a (2022).
Relying on West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a) (2003), the Board found "an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution" in the claim. Thus, the Board held that Mr. Virden's AML diagnosis was causally related to his occupational exposure to benzene, reversed the claim administrator's order dated January 29, 2019, and awarded dependents' benefits.
West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a) provides, in part, that: "[u]nder no circumstances will an issue be resolved by allowing certain evidence to be dispositive simply because it is reliable and is most favorable to a party's interests or position. If, after weighing all of the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution, the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant's position will be adopted." Id.
Bayer appeals the Board's order to this Court. Our standard of review is set forth in West Virginia Code § 23-5-12a(b) (2022), which states, in part, as follows: