Case No. 18-cv-04118-LB
[…] "While the California Code includes no explicit provision for service by email, it provides a broad framework for alternative means of service: 'Where no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served.'" Avoe Corp. v. Pace, No. C 11-3215 MEJ, 2011 WL 3904133, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 6, 2011) (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 413.30). Courts have construed Section 413.30 as authorizing service by email where email service "is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served," particularly where there is evidence that the defendant is evading service. See, e.g., id.; Steve McCurry Studios, LLC v. Web2Web Mktg., Inc., No. C 13-80246 WHA, 2014 WL 1877547, at *2-3 (N.D. Cal. May 9, 2014); United Health Servs., Inc. v. Meyer, No.