Baxter v. State
[…] Giles, 554 U.S. at 365, 128 S.Ct. at 2686. "[T]he domestic-violence context is particularly suitable for the application of the forfeiture[-]by[-]wrongdoing doctrine." Powell v. State, No. 02-19-00206-CR, 2021 WL 5370163, at *72 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Nov. 18, 2021, pet. ref'd) (mem. op. on reh'g, not designated for publication) (citing Giles, 554 U.S. at 377, 128 S.Ct. at 2693).

Article 38.49 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is a codification of the forfeiture-by-wrongdoing doctrine. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.49. Article 38.49 provides that a defendant who "wrongfully procures the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness . . . may not benefit from the wrongdoing by depriving the trier of fact of relevant evidence . . . [and] forfeits the party's right to object to the admissibility of evidence or statements based on the unavailability of the witness." Id. Article 38.49 requires the trial court to determine, outside the presence of the jury, "whether forfeiture by wrongdoing occurred by a preponderance of the evidence." Id.