Baxter v. State
[…] Garcia v. State, 201 S.W.3d 695, 702 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Prior acts of violence between the victim and the accused may be offered to illustrate the nature of the relationship. Id. These specific acts of violence must meet the requirements of the Texas Rules of Evidence-including Rules 403 and 404(b)-in order to be admissible. Id.; Jackson v. State, No. 02-11-00414-CR, 2012 WL 6049074, at *3 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Dec. 6, 2012, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

Article 38.371, which applies to family violence prosecutions, expressly allows “evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . ., including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship" between the victim and the defendant. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b). "Thus, Article 38.371(b) expressly provides for the admission of extraneous[-]offense evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between [the victim and the defendant]." Gaulding v.