02-22-00081-CR
[…] He made three phone calls using other inmates' phone-privilege credentials. On one of the calls, Barkley explained to his mother that he was not using his own credentials "because they going to be looking at all this s[***]." When Peters questioned why Barkley was not using his own credentials, he told her, "I can't call you from my PIN or nothing because they're listening and watching that s[***]. And . . . they can use that against me like you asking . . . what you should do, they gonna be like that I'm tampering with a witness, and that's another charge." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.05(a) (providing that a person commits an offense of tampering with a witness if, "with intent to influence the witness, he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit on a witness . . . in an official proceeding, or he coerces a witness . . . in an official proceeding" to, among other things, "withhold any testimony" or "elude legal process summoning [her] to testify or supply evidence" or "absent [herself] from an official proceeding to which [she] has been legally summoned").