Bax v. Doctors Med. Ctr. of Modesto
[…] Id. In a final rule dated May 18, 2016, HHS finalized the proposed rule, with an effective date for the regulatory changes of July 18, 2016. Id.

Similar to the provisions of Title III of the ADA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, the implementing regulations for Title II of the ADA provide that “[a] public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications” with disabled persons “are as effective as communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1). Specifically, the Title II regulations provide that “[a] public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities, including . . . companions, . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity.” Id. § 35.160(b)(1).