Bax v. Doctors Med. Ctr. of Modesto
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii). Federal regulations implementing Title III of the ADA provide that “[a] public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities. This includes an obligation to provide effective communication to companions who are individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1).

A “companion” includes “a family member, friend, or associate of an individual seeking access to” a public accommodation “who, along with such individual, is an appropriate person with whom the public accommodation should communicate.” Id. § 36.303(c)(1)(i).

For individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, the term “auxiliary aids and services” includes “[q]ualified interpreters on-site or through video remote interpreting (VRI) services; notetakers; real-time computer-aided transcription services; written materials; exchange of written notes; . . .; or other effective methods of making aurally delivered information available to individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing; . . . and other similar services and actions.” Id. § 36.303(b)(1). However, “[t]he type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place.” Id. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). The regulations further provide that “[a] public accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective communication, but the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication.” Id.