Bawden v. Seattle Pub. Schs.
[…] We disagree.

A. Supplementation of Administrative Record

Bawden argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motions to compel the District to supplement the administrative record. We review a court order ruling whether to compel supplementation of an administrative record for an abuse of discretion. Lund v. Dep't of Ecology, 93 Wn.App. 329, 334, 969 P.2d 1072 (1998). "A trial court abuses its discretion when its exercise of discretion is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons." Lund, 93 Wn.App. at 334.

Under RCW 28A.645.020, the district was required to file the "complete transcript of the evidence and the papers and exhibits relating to the decision for which a complaint has been filed." As the trial court noted, the record before it was the certified record before Dr. Codd during his final administrative decision. Bawden cites no evidence, and the record does not support, that Dr. Codd relied on the documents that Bowden sought to compel.