Supreme Court Case No.: CVA14-017
[…] The trial court did not address the issue of sovereign immunity. However, because the issue of whether sovereign immunity bars Guthrie's suit is reviewed de novo, this court may make that determination for itself.
IV. Analysis
A. Applicability of Sovereign Immunity
"The Government of Guam enjoys broad sovereign immunity." Guam Fed'n of Teachers ex rel. Rector v. Perez, 2005 Guam 25 ¶ 18 (citing Sumitomo, 2001 Guam 23 ¶ 8). Through the Organic Act of Guam, "Congress has provided a specific mechanism by which sovereign immunity may be waived." Sumitomo, 2001 Guam 23 ¶ 8 (citing 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421a (1987)). Section 1421a of the Organic Act provides:
The government of Guam shall have the powers set forth in this chapter, shall have power to sue by such name, and, with the consent of the legislature evidenced by enacted law, may be sued upon any contract entered into with respect to, or any tort committed incident to, the exercise by the government of Guam of any of its lawful powers.
48 U.S.C.A. § 1421a (emphasis added). Thus, in order for a suit to be maintained against the Government of Guam and any of its instrumentalities or agencies, sovereign immunity must be expressly waived by duly enacted legislation. Guam Police Dep't v.