Baumhofer v. Or. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] LVRC Holdings LLC v. Brekka, 581 F.3d 1127, 1137 (9th Cir. 2009)(citation omitted).

The substantive law governing a claim or a defense determines whether a fact is material. Miller v. Glenn Miller Prod., Inc., 454 F.3d 975, 987 (9th Cir. 2006). If the resolution of a factual dispute would not affect the outcome of the claim, the court may grant summary judgment. Id.

DISCUSSION

I. This Court's review of decisions by DHS Hearings Officers

29 U.S.C. § 722(c) provides in pertinent part:

Each State shall establish procedures for mediation of, and procedures for review through an impartial due process hearing of, determinations made by personnel of the designated State unit that affect the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to applicants or eligible individuals.

* * *
The procedures shall provide that an applicant or an eligible individual . . . shall be notified
of--
(I) the right to obtain review of determinations described in paragraph (1) in an impartial due process hearing.

* * *
A due process hearing . . . shall be conducted by
an impartial hearing officer who shall issue a decision based on the provisions of the approved State plan. . . . The officer shall provide the decision in writing to the applicant or eligible individual.

* * *