Baumhofer v. Or. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Any party aggrieved by a final decision [of an impartial hearing officer], may bring a civil action for review of such decision. The action may be brought in . . . a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction without regard to the amount in controversy.

* * *
In any action brought under this subparagraph, the court--

* * *
(I) shall receive the records relating to the hearing . . . if applicable; [and]

* * *
(III) basing the decision of the court on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as the court determines to be appropriate.
29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(J)(I).

In addition, 34 C.F.R. § 361.57(I) provides in pertinent part: "Any party who disagrees with the findings and decision of an impartial hearing officer . . . [has] a right to bring a civil action with respect to the matter in dispute."

II. Plaintiff's First Claim

In his First Claim Plaintiff seeks an unspecified "small claims amount," but Plaintiff does not identify which aspect of the March 2013 decision by the Hearings Officer that he seeks to challenge.