Docket No. 141659.
[…] Plaintiffs are holders of royalty interests and lessors of mineral rights in oil and gas wells in the State of Michigan. In 1985, plaintiffs received royalty payments from the production of oil and gas. These royalties were reduced to reflect payment of the severance tax, pursuant to Brown v Shell Oil Co, 128 Mich. App. 111; 339 N.W.2d 709 (1983).
Plaintiffs submitted applications to defendant, the Department of Treasury, for refunds of that portion of their 1985 personal income taxes attributable to payments received on their royalty interests. In doing so, they relied on § 15 of the severance tax act, MCL 205.315; MSA 7.365, which provides:
The severance tax herein provided for shall be in lieu of all other taxes, state or local, upon the oil or gas, the property rights attached thereto or inherent therein, or the values created thereby; upon all leases or the rights to develop and operate any lands of this state for oil or gas, the values created thereby and the property rights attached to or inherent therein: Provided, however, Nothing herein contained shall in anywise exempt the machinery, appliances, pipe lines, tanks and other equipment used in the development or operation of said leases, or used to transmit or transport the said oil or gas: And provided further, That nothing herein contained shall in anywise relieve any corporation or association from the payment of any franchise or privilege taxes required by the provisions of the state corporation laws.
Defendant denied plaintiffs' applications for refunds, relying on Revenue Administration Bulletin 1989-22.