Docket No. 141659.
[…] Here, the relevant portion of § 15 reads:
The severance tax herein provided for shall be in lieu of all other taxes, state or local, upon . . . the values created. . . .
We find this to be a clear and unambiguous statement. When the statute says "in lieu of all other taxes," we can conclude only that it means what it says. The words of a statute are to be taken in the sense in which they will be understood by those who must abide by it. In re D'Amico Estate, 435 Mich. 551; 460 N.W.2d 198 (1990).
The difficulty arises in considering this in conjunction with MCL 206.51(1); MSA 7.557(151)(1), which provides:
For receiving, earning, or otherwise acquiring income from any source whatsoever, there is levied and imposed a tax. . . .
The most fundamental rule for the construction of two statutes covering the same subject generally is that they must be construed together to give meaning to both, if at all possible. Borden, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 391 Mich. 495; 218 N.W.2d 667 (1974).