No. 2 September Term 1973, Docket No. 54,419.
[…] The alleged "sales" related to the Vlasic Dairy, Inc., a wholly owned Borden subsidiary, could be such an "error", "incorrectness" or "mistake". In that sense, then, the audit was proper in this case.
VI — STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
The state has urged a six-year period in which a final determination must be made and the tax assessed. This argument is premised on the notion that the state was commencing a personal action in attempting to assess and collect the fees.
MCLA 600.5813; MSA 27A.5813 states:
"All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes."
Further MCLA 600.5821; MSA 27A.5821 provides in part:
"(3) The periods of limitations prescribed for personal actions apply equally to personal actions brought in the name of the people of this state, or in the name of any officer, or otherwise for the benefit of this state, * * * ."