Batts v. Am. Express
[…] New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 311(a)(1), which governs service on a corporation, provides that personal service on a corporation shall be made by “delivering the summons . . . to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” And while a mail alternative to personal service is authorized in New York pursuant to CPLR § 312-a, that provision requires that the summons be mailed “to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid” “together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt in the form set forth in [CPLR § 312-d].” Service by mail is not complete until the acknowledgment of receipt is signed and returned. CPLR § 312-a.