Batts v. Am. Express
[…] (2) an affidavit that the letter was mailed by ordinary mail and was not returned within fifteen days after mailing.
Pa.R.C.P. 405(c). A plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that they served a proper agent of a corporation. Fox, 2021 WL 706757 at *2.

Defendants were purportedly served with process in New York. While New York law provides for personal service on an individual or entity by mail, it similarly requires proof of service beyond a mere statement that service was accomplished by certified mail:

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 311(a)(1), which governs service on a corporation, provides that personal service on a corporation shall be made by “delivering the summons . . . to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” And while a mail alternative to personal service is authorized in New York pursuant to CPLR § 312-a, that provision requires that the summons be mailed “to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid” “together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and