Accuprobe, Inc. v. Earth Search Scis.
[…] Roundtree v. Ultimate Vacation Experience, 2:17-cv-02390-JAD-PAL, 2018 WL 7204220 at *4 (D. Nev. Oct. 24, 2018) (emphasis added) (collecting cases), report and recommendation adopted 2019 WL452735 (D. Nev. Feb 5, 2019). Thus, even assuming that Laughlin Associates or the Secretary of State were authorized agents to receive service on behalf of ESSI and GSI (respectively), under Nevada law, service on those authorized agents must be by personal delivery and service by mail is ineffective.

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 311(a)(1), which governs service on a corporation, provides that personal service on a corporation shall be made by “delivering the summons . . . to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” And while a mail alternative to personal service is authorized in New York pursuant to CPLR § 312-a, that provision requires that the summons be mailed “to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid” “together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and