STEVEN BATTLES, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.
[…] State, 964 S.W.2d 639, 641 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (en banc); see Benn v. State, 110 S.W.3d 645, 648 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.). Once an appellate court finds jury-charge error, it applies one of the two following standards of review: "Where there has been a timely objection made at trial, an appellate court will search for only 'some harm.' By contrast, where the error is urged for the first time on appeal, a reviewing court will search for 'egregious harm.'" Mann, 964 S.W.2d at 641 (quoting Abdnor v. State, 871 S.W.2d 726, 731-32 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)).
B. Discussion
Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code states that a person's conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.22 (West 2011).
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) the legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.
When it applies, the necessity defense operates as a justification for committing the charged offense once the defendant admits that he committed the offense. Juarez v. State, 308 S.W.3d 398, 403-04 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (confession-and-avoidance doctrine applies to defense of necessity).