In re the Matter of: OMAR ALI BASSAL, Petitioner/Appellant, v. KHUSHBO FANA KHALIL, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION
WILLIAMS, Judge:
¶1 Omar Bassal ("Husband") appeals from the decree dissolving his marriage to Khushbo Khalil ("Wife"). For the following reasons, we vacate the decree in part and remand for proceedings consistent with this decision.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
¶2 The parties married in December 2017 and have one child, born in November 2019. In July 2021, Husband petitioned for dissolution of the marriage.
Husband served Wife with the petition for dissolution on October 28, 2021, terminating the marital community by operation of law. See A.R.S. § 25-213(B) ("Property that is acquired by a spouse after service of a petition for dissolution of marriage . . . is also the separate property of that spouse if the petition results in a decree of dissolution of marriage[.]").
¶3 Through mediated conferences, the parties agreed to a parenting plan. They failed to reach agreement on several other issues, however, including spousal support and the classification and division of certain property.