NELDA V. RODRIGUEZ, Justice.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004); see McGee v. State, 774 S.W.2d 229, 235 (Tex.Crim.App. 1989) (finding no unfair surprise where appellant complained of lack of notice that the State intended to prove the murder weapon was a brick found at the murder scene when the indictment alleged and the evidence established that a hammer was the murder weapon). An indictment must convey sufficient information to allow the accused to prepare his defense. State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998). Article 21.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "the certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense." Id.; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.04 (Vernon 1989). A defendant is not unfairly surprised when the evidence offered at trial is consistent with the allegations in the indictment.