February 9, 1979.
[…] In 1968 the prohibition was made inapplicable to a church assenting to the licensing, and, in 1970, by St. 1970, c. 192, § 1, the prohibition was made applicable only to a church filing a written objection. Section 2 of the same act also amended § 15A to require that the notice sent to a church or school "shall indicate the necessity of a written objection to prevent the issuance or transfer of such license under the provisions of section sixteen C."
St. 1954, c. 569.
St. 1968, c. 435.
Section 15A relates to the procedures required to obtain original licenses, and § 16A relates to applications for renewal of licenses. The latter section was amended by St. 1970, c. 352, to provide that, if on renewal the application is not for "the same type as the expiring license . . ., it shall be treated as an application for a new license and all the procedures set forth under [§ 15A] shall be applicable thereto" (emphasis supplied). Since § 15A nowhere refers to applications for new licenses, but only to applications for original licenses (see n. 9), we read the 1970 amendment of § 16A to mean that the § 15A procedures for "original" licenses shall be applicable.