February 9, 1979.
[…] This analysis leads to the conclusion that if the defendant had, at the time of the expiration of his wines and malt beverages license, applied for an all-alcoholic license under § 16A, the board would have been required to "treat" the application as one for an original ("new") license. The church would have had to receive notice under § 15A, and would have had the right to object under § 16C.
In its present form, the first paragraph of § 15A provides that notice of all applications for an "original" license shall be published in the city or town where the license is intended to be exercised. The second paragraph provides in part that: "Every applicant for an original license under section twelve . . . or for a transfer of such a license from one location to another, or an applicant for a change in the description of a licensed premises . . ." shall send a copy of the published notice to the abutters, and to schools, churches and hospitals if located within a radius of five hundred feet of the premises.