February 9, 1979.
[…] The requirement was inserted in § 15A in 1939 and was continued in all subsequent amendments of that section. See St. 1939, c. 414; St. 1943, c. 542, § 5; St. 1965, c. 400; St. 1967, c. 523; St. 1968, c. 361; St. 1970, c. 192, § 2; St. 1971, c. 477, § 2.
As originally passed in 1954, § 16C contained a flat prohibition against the licensing of premises for the sale of alcoholic beverages within a certain distance of a school or a church. In 1968 the prohibition was made inapplicable to a church assenting to the licensing, and, in 1970, by St. 1970, c. 192, § 1, the prohibition was made applicable only to a church filing a written objection. Section 2 of the same act also amended § 15A to require that the notice sent to a church or school "shall indicate the necessity of a written objection to prevent the issuance or transfer of such license under the provisions of section sixteen C."
St. 1954, c. 569.
St. 1968, c. 435.
Section 15A relates to the procedures required to obtain original licenses, and § 16A relates to applications for renewal of licenses.