February 9, 1979.
[…] Prior to 1954, the only provisions in c. 138 relating to the licensing of premises close to churches or schools were a general provision in § 12 permitting local licensing authorities to take into account the character of the neighborhood, and a requirement in § 15A ( infra, note 9) that notice of an application for an original license had to be mailed to abutters, and to schools, churches and hospitals within a radius of five hundred feet of the property where the license was intended to be exercised.
The second sentence of the ninth paragraph of § 12 reads: "The licensing authorities may refuse to grant licenses under this section in certain geographical areas of their respective cities or towns, where the character of the neighborhood may warrant such refusal." The provision first appeared in the seventh paragraph of § 12, as originally enacted by St. 1933, c. 376, § 2, and has remained unchanged.
The requirement was inserted in § 15A in 1939 and was continued in all subsequent amendments of that section.