23A-CR-2471
[…] [¶11] Second, Barton argues Indiana Code section 35-38-1-2(b) required the trial court to give him the opportunity to request adjournment before pronouncing sentence and the trial court failed to comply with that requirement. Because we are asked to determine whether the trial court's inquiry was adequate as a matter of law, our standard of review is de novo. Church v. State, 189 N.E.3d 580, 585 (Ind. 2022) ("when a trial court's ruling involves a pure question of law, such as the interpretation or constitutionality of a statute, our standard of review is de novo").
[¶12] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-2(b) states:
(b) Upon entering a conviction, the court shall set a date for sentencing within thirty (30) days, unless for good cause shown an extension is granted. If a presentence report is not required, the court may sentence the defendant at the time the judgment of conviction is entered. However, the court may not pronounce sentence at that time without:
(1) inquiring as to whether an adjournment is desired by the defendant; and
(2) informing the victim, if present, of a victim's right to make a statement concerning the crime and the sentence.
When an adjournment is requested, the defendant shall state its purpose and the court may allow a reasonable time for adjournment.
Here, a presentence report was not required because Barton was convicted of two misdemeanor offenses. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-8(a) (requiring written presentence report be prepared by probation officer before trial court sentences defendant following a felony conviction).