23A-CR-2471
[…] (App. Vol. 2 at 15.) Barton contends that "[t]he elements of the offense he was charged with do not allow the state to simply prove any other person owned the property; the facts claimed in the charging instrument require that the state specifically prove Zachary Williams owned the property." (Appellant's Br. at 13.)
[¶9] We disagree. Even though Williams was a tenant rather than an owner, the house was still his "property" because he had a possessory interest in it. See Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-253(b) ("Property is that 'of another person' if the other person has a possessory or proprietary interest in it, even if an accused person also has an interest in that property."). Moreover, "[t]he purpose of the charging information is to provide a defendant with notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense." State v. Laker, 939 N.E.2d 1111, 1113 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010), trans. denied.