23A-CR-2471
[…] Sufficiency-of-the-evidence claims . . . warrant a deferential standard, in which we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge witness credibility. Rather, we consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. We will affirm a conviction if there is substantial evidence of probative value that would lead a reasonable trier of fact to conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.Powell v. State, 151 N.E.3d 256, 262-63 (Ind. 2020) (internal citations omitted).
[¶8] Indiana Code section 35-43-1-2 provides: "A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person's consent commits criminal mischief, a Class B misdemeanor." Barton notes the charging information alleged he "did recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damage or deface the property of Zachary T. Williams, to-wit: a window and stove, without the consent of Zachary T. Williams." (App.