2:22-cv-00761-DJA
[…] The Regulations promulgated by the Social Security Administration establish a three-step sequential evaluation process for child disability cases. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. At step one, the relevant inquiry is whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R.§ 416.924(a). If so, no disability exists, and the claim is denied. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If the child is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the fact finder then determines whether the child has a medically determinable impairment or combination of impairments that is severe. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). If the impairment is a “slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations,” the Commissioner will find that the impairment is not severe and will deny the child's claim. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c).