NO. 2013-CA-000510-MR
[…] Bartley filed a CR 59.05 motion to alter, amend, or vacate the circuit court's decision. The circuit court denied Bartley's post-judgment motion, and Bartley appealed.
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
Bartley's arguments on appeal can be distilled down to this: he claims the Parole Board must afford him the "benefit" to which the law, KRS 532.030, entitles him, i.e., mandated parole after serving twenty-five years of his sentence. Bartley arrives at this conclusion by way of two legal doctrines: legislative intent and contractual obligations. Both arguments are rooted in the language of KRS 532.030. That statute states, in pertinent part:
Kentucky Revised Statute.
--------
When a person is convicted of a capital offense, he shall have his punishment fixed at death, or at a term of imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or at a term of imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until he has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence , or to a sentence of life, or to a term of not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years.KRS 532.030(1) (emphasis added).