1:21CV953
[…] It is unclear to this court how allowing Plaintiff's service animal would fundamentally alter Defendants’ service when there is no evidence the plasma donation process changed after IBBI was acquired by Grifols, and prior to that acquisition the presence of Plaintiff's service animal apparently did not fundamentally alter the provision of plasma donation services.
Defendants further argue that permitting Plaintiff's service animal would cause Defendants to be in non-compliance with the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") regulations governing PDCs. (Defs.’ Resp. (Doc. 22) at 8–10.) Under 21 C.F.R. § 606.40, Defendants are required to maintain their PDCs "in a clean and orderly manner," to "[p]rovide adequate space for ... [t]he orderly collection, processing, compatibility testing, storage and distribution of blood and blood components to prevent contamination."