1:21CV953
[…] See Halpern, 669 F.3d at 461. Plaintiff contends Defendants violated this requirement by (1) excluding her service animal from the donor floor; and (2) failing to provide effective communication during the plasma donation check-in process. (Compl. (Doc. 2) ¶¶ 57–77.)
1. Excluding Service Animal from the Donor Floor
Under the ADA as well as the Rehabilitation Act, "it constitutes discrimination ... to refuse to permit disabled individuals to be accompanied by service animals." Berardelli v. Allied Servs. Inst. of Rehab. Med., 900 F.3d 104, 114 (3d Cir. 2018) ; see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(c)(1) ("Generally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability."). "A covered actor therefore violates both statutes per se if it denies a disabled person's request to be accompanied by his or her service animal unless" an exception applies. C.G. by & through P.G. v. Saucon Valley Sch. Dist., 571 F. Supp. 3d 430, 440 (E.D. Pa. 2021).