1:21CV953
[…] (Compl. (Doc. 2) ¶¶ 67–77.) A public accommodation discriminates against an individual with a disability when it
fail[s] to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the entity can demonstrate that taking such steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation being offered or would result in an undue burden.
42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) ; see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(a) ("A public accommodation shall take those steps that may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that taking those steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered or would result in an undue burden, i.e., significant difficulty or expense."). Examples of appropriate aids for the visually impaired include "[q]ualified readers," "accessible electronic and information technology," "audio recordings," "screen reader software," and the "[a]cquisition or modification of equipment or devices." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(b)(2), (3).
"Title III and its implementing regulations require public accommodations to furnish ‘appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities.’ " Nat'l Fed. of the Blind, Inc. v. Wal-Mart Assocs., Inc., 566 F. Supp. 3d 383, 399 (D. Md. 2021) (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1) ). "[T]he type of auxiliary aid that ensures ‘effective communication’ varies by context." Feldman v. Pro. Football, Inc., 419 F. App'x 381, 391 (4th Cir. 2011). "[T]he ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation," but the "auxiliary aids and services must be provided [1] in accessible formats, [2] in a timely manner, and [3] in such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii).