Civil Action No. RDB-18-3301
[…] "Qualified reader means a person who is able to read effectively, accurately, and impartially using any necessary specialized vocabulary." Id. § 35.104.
Title III and its implementing regulations require public accommodations to furnish "appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1). "[T]he type of auxiliary aid that ensures ‘effective communication’ varies by context." Feldman v. Pro. Football, Inc. , 419 F. App'x 381, 391 (4th Cir. 2011). Public accommodations are instructed to consider: "[(1)] the method of communication used by the [disabled] individual; [(2)] the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and [(3)] the context in which the communication is taking place." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). "[T]o be effective, auxiliary aids and services must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability." Id.
Nevertheless, the regulations "do not require the auxiliary aids and services to take a particular form," as long as they provide effective communication.