No. CV97-0573293-S
[…] This court finds that the defendants thereby failed to comply with the legal requirements of that statute or with General Statutes § 14-64(4), which prohibits false and misleading statements "as to the condition, prior ownership or prior use" of a motor vehicle. See Corona's Auto Parts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 533688 (July 13, 1995, Pogue, J.).
General Statutes § 14-64 (4) establishes that the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may suspend or revoke the license issued to permit the operation of any automobile repair and storage facilities, if it is found that the licensee "has made a false statement as to the condition, prior ownership or prior use of any motor vehicle sold, exchanged, transferred, offered for sale or repaired if the licensee knew or should have known that such statement was false . . . ."