No. CV97-0573293-S
[…] This duty included the towing company's obligation, especially before the sale of the towed vehicle, to make reasonable efforts to locate the owner: these reasonable efforts would include looking into the vehicle glove box or other compartment where registration and ownership documents would customarily be stored.
This duty is established, as a matter of law, through General Statutes § 14-150 (g), which requires the defendant towing company to determine, in good faith, the value of the abandoned vehicle. If a good faith value of the vehicle is over $500, § 14-150 (g) also requires that "if the last place of abode of the owner of such motor vehicle is known to or may be ascertained by such garage owner or keeper by the exercise of reasonable diligence, notice of the time and place of sale shall be given him . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Id. If a good faith valuation of the vehicle is less than $500, the towing company must notify the vehicle's owner of an intent to sell the vehicle if his/her address is known.