No. CV97-0573293-S
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, where the court has found the vehicle to have been substantially undamaged at the time it was discovered by Gorr, the value of the vehicle exceeded $500 at the time Benton assumed dominion and control over the vehicle. Therefore, the defendant towing company was required to exercise reasonable diligence in identifying and locating Barron, the vehicle's owner, before the disposition process was initiated.
General Statutes § Sec. 14-150 (g) provides, impertinent part, that: "[I]f the current market value of such motor vehicle as determined in good faith by such owner or keeper does not "exceed five hundred dollars and such motor vehicle has been stored for a period of not less than fifteen days, such owner or keeper may, unless an application filed by the owner pursuant to subsection (d) of this section is pending and the owner of such motor vehicle has notified such owner or keeper that such application for hearing has been filed, sell the same for storage and towing charges owed thereon, provided a notice of intent to sell shall be sent to the commissioner and the owner of such motor vehicle, if known, five days before the sale of such vehicle. If the current market value of such motor vehicle as determined in good faith by such owner or keeper exceeds five hundred dollars and if such motor vehicle has been so stored for a period of forty-five days, such owner or keeper shall, unless an application filed by the owner pursuant to subsection (d) of this section is pending and the owner of such motor vehicle has notified such owner or keeper that such application for hearing has been filed, sell the same at public auction for cash, at his place of business, and apply the avails of such sale toward the payment of his charges and the payment of any debt or obligation incurred by the officer who placed the same in storage, provided such sale shall be advertised in a newspaper published or having a circulation in the town where such garage or other place is located three times, commencing at least five days before such sale; and, if the last place of abode of the owner of such motor vehicle is known to or may be ascertained by such garage owner or keeper by the exercise of reasonable diligence, notice of the time and place of sale shall be given him by mailing such notice to him in a registered or certified letter, postage paid, at such last usual place of abode, at least five days before the time of sale." (Emphasis added.)
Our Appellate Court has attended to the meaning of the terms "diligence," "reasonableness" and "good faith" as they are used in Connecticut's legal process.