No. CV97-0573293-S
[…] See, e.g., DeRubbo v. Aetna Ins. Co., 161 Conn. 388, 393-94, 288 A.2d 430 (1971) (despite delivery of certificate of title to vehicle, the sale was effective upon delivery of the vehicle).
Much like Connecticut General Statutes § 14-179, M.G.L.A. c. 90D, § 15(a), provides that an owner having title to a vehicle "transfers his interest therein, . . . at the time of delivery of the vehicle . . . [At which time, he shall also] cause the certificate [of title] and assignment to be mailed or delivered to the transferee or the registrar." (Emphasis added.) Also similar to Connecticut General Statutes § 14-179 (d), M.G.L.A. c. 90D, § 15(e), provides that "a transfer by an owner is not effective until the provisions of this section . . . have been complied with . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 14-179, establishing laws relating to the transfer of interest in a motor vehicle, provides in pertinent part: "(a) If an owner transfers his interest in a vehicle, other than by the creation of a security interest, he shall, at the time of delivery of the vehicle, execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee, showing the name and address of the transferee, in the space provided therefor on the certificate or as the commissioner prescribes, and cause the certificate and assignment to be mailed or delivered to the transferee or to the commissioner . . . . (d) Except as provided in section 14-180 [resale by a vehicle dealer] and as between the parties, a transfer by an owner is not effective until the provisions of this section and section 14-182 [payment of fee for motor vehicle title] have been complied with." (Emphasis added.)
Massachusetts' rubric for determining when title passes from the motor vehicle owner to the transferee is set forth in Fireman's Fund Ins. Companies v. Blais, 438 N.E.2d 360, 14 Mass.