Polivy v. Air One, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff also relied on his knowledge that, in a suit between Brainard and Air One, an injunction was issued that prohibited Air One from interfering with Brainard's use of the aircraft.

Because the plaintiff was not a party to the suit between Brainard and Air One, the plaintiff relied on the injunction in that case to his peril.

The plaintiff argues that Arstol's right to self-help repossession was limited to the extent that it could not exercise this right if it resulted in a breach of the peace. General Statutes § 42a-9-503 is controlling. It provides that "in taking possession a secured party may proceed without judicial process if this can be done without breach of the peace." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff claims that breaking the chains that Connecticut Air Motive used to immobilize the aircraft constituted a breach of the peace. The trial court made no finding that this constituted breach of the peace and this court is powerless to find facts. Griffin v.