Barrett v. Marbley
[…] Nevertheless, the Supreme Court held that because the judge sat on a state court which had general jurisdiction, and because that jurisdiction arguably covered cases where sterilization was requested, the judge had not acted in "the clear absence of all jurisdiction" and that he was immune from suit.

This case, by comparison, is not difficult. United States District Judges, by statute, have jurisdiction to hear cases brought under the criminal statutes of the United States. 18 U.S.C. §3231 states: "The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." Whatever acts Judge Marbley performed in that case clearly fell within the scope of that jurisdiction.

Further, Mr. Barrett has not identified any "non-judicial" act for which he seeks to hold Judge Marbley liable. As the Court of Appeals explained in Ireland v.