Case No. 2:12-CV-00283
[…] See Hammond, 2011 WL 4484416, at *4 (holding that the Court had jurisdiction "to rule on the validity of the state court foreclosure action incident to its ruling on the fraudulent nature of the affidavit").
Although this may be a generous reading of Plaintiff's claim for declaratory judgment, for the reasons described below, the Court finds that the relief Plaintiff seeks is barred under the Anti-Injunction Act.
2. Anti-Injunction Act
Wells Fargo also maintains that the Anti-Injunction Act, specifically 28 U.S.C. § 2283, prohibits the injunctive relief Slayton seeks. Slayton fails to address the Anti-Injunction Act within his responsive briefing.
The Anti-Injunction Act provides in pertinent part that "[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." 28 U.S.C. § 2283. "The Supreme Court has held that 'proceedings' for the purposes of the Act include 'all steps taken or which may be taken in the state court or by its officers from the institution to the close of the final process.'" Tropf v. Fidelity Nat. Title Ins.