1:21-cv-00158-RAH [WO]
[…] Id. § 1437.11(c)(2). The local FSA committee reviews this Notice of Loss and any supporting documentation to determine whether the participant qualifies for NAP benefits. See generally id. § 1437.11.
This date will also be referred to as “the loss date.”
FSA regulations employ a Finality Rule. Under the Finality Rule, a determination by an FSA state or county committee becomes final and binding 90 days after a participant files an application for benefits and the required supporting documentation. Id. § 718.306(a). If the FSA state or county committee erroneously approves a claim for benefits, the Finality Rule bars the Agency from recovering that payment after 90 days unless an exception to the Finality Rule applies, such as if “[t]he determination was in any way based on erroneous, innocent, or purposeful misrepresentation; false statement; fraud; or willful misconduct by or on behalf of the participant.” Id. § 718.306(a)(2), (b)(1).
B. The Barrentines' 2016 NAP Claims
Allen and Chad Barrentine are father and son and operate a farming business as a self-proclaimed partnership.