Barragan-Aquino v. E. Port Excavation & Utils. Contractors, Inc.
[…] "An incidental beneficiary is a third party who may derive benefit from the performance of a contract though he is neither the promisee nor the one to whom performance is to be rendered." Id. (quoting World Trade Knitting Mills, Inc. v. Lido Knitting Mills, Inc., 154 A.D.2d 99. 103, 551 N.Y.S.2d 930 (2d Dept. 1990)); see also Roosevelt Islanders for Responsible Southtown Development v. Roosevelt Island Operating Corp., 291 A.D.2d 40, 58, 735 N.Y.S.2d 83 (1st Dept. 2001); Cole v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 273 A.D.2d 832, 833, 708 N.Y.S.2d 789 (4th Dept. 2000).

Section 220(3)(a) of the NYLL provides, in relevant part:

"The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. * * * The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than the prevailing rate for a day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor, subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be paid the wages herein provided."
(emphasis added). Thus, "every public works contract [in New York] must provide that all laborers employed by the contract will be paid prevailing wages." Ramos v.