HHBCV156028746S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hinde v. Specialized Education of Connecticut, Inc., 147 Conn.App. 730, 746, 84 A.3d 895 (2014). Furthermore, " [i]n accordance with the requirements of General Statutes § § 46a-100 and 46a-101, a person who has filed a complaint with the commission alleging a discriminatory practice must receive a release of jurisdiction from the commission before bringing an action for discrimination in Superior Court." Jacobs v. General Electric Co., 275 Conn. 395, 398 n.1, 880 A.2d 151 (2005).
General Statutes § 46a-101(a) provides in relevant part: " No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."
" Notwithstanding the important public policy considerations underlying the exhaustion requirement, this court has carved out several exceptions from the exhaustion doctrine . . . although only infrequently and only for narrowly defined purposes."