Barney v. Robinson (In re Talermo)
[…] The lien notations are located under the section marked "**For County Clerk's Use Only**" and presumably the county clerk would only note these liens on the titles had he or she been provided with a financing statement. This would be consistent with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-7-103(b), which instructs the clerk's office to note a lien on the certificate of title concurrently with the filing of a lien statement.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-7-103(b) provides:

A lien statement relating to a motor vehicle or other property, title to which is evidenced by a certificate of title, shall not be valid as to the motor vehicle or property unless the county clerk concurrently with the filing of the lien statement places on the certificate of title an appropriate notation showing the date, the amount of the lien and the name of the lien claimant. Each notation under this subsection after the first shall be accompanied by a fee of one dollar ($1.00) paid to the county clerk. If the county clerk issues the certificate of title, he shall immediately endorse the same encumbrance data on the certificate copy on file in his office. If the certificate is issued in some other county or state the county clerk shall promptly transmit to the state or county officer who issued the certificate of title the same encumbrance data. The other county officer shall promptly place the data on the certificate copy on file in his office.
(Emphasis added).

Both Robinson's and Talermo's deposition testimony could also support an inference that a lien statement had been presented to the Teton County Clerk's Office.