Barney v. Robinson (In re Talermo)
[…] Bankruptcy courts look to state law to determine whether a property interest has been perfected. Wyoming treats boats and cars similarly as it requires every owner of any vehicle that has an identifying number, including watercraft, to apply for a certificate of title. Wyoming law requires two steps to perfect a lien in a vehicle or motor vehicle:

Johnson v. Smith (In re Johnson), 501 F.3d 1163, 1175 (10th Cir. 2007).

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-2-101(b) ("Every owner or transferee upon transfer of ownership of any vehicle that has an identifying number pursuant to W.S. 31-1-101(a)(ix), including off-road recreational or multipurpose vehicles and, for the purpose of titling under this section, including snowmobiles and watercraft, shall apply for a certificate of title at the office of a county clerk.").

(1) A financing statement or security agreement must be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the vehicle is located; and