Barnett v. Pan. City Wholesale, Inc.
[…] I also note that "taxing statutes should be strictly construed against the taxing power." Alabama Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. City of Hartselle, 460 So. 2d 1219, 1223 (Ala. 1984). Because the provision here is not clear, we must strictly construe it against the Department.

Chapter 25 of Title 40 is not aimed at taxing all tobacco products that are located within Alabama. Rather, the tobacco tax is levied on tobacco products that are going to be sold in Alabama. See § 40-25-2(a) ("[E]very person, firm, corporation, club, or association, within the State of Alabama, who sells or stores or receives for the purpose of distribution to any person, firm, corporation, club, or association within the State of Alabama, [tobacco products] shall pay ... a license or privilege tax which shall be measured by and graduated in accordance with the volume of sales of such person, firm, corporation, club, or association in Alabama." (emphasis added)); Snow v.