Barnett v. Pan. City Wholesale, Inc.
[…] After all, because the Department is charged with enforcing the tobacco-tax statutes, it must have knowledge of, and ready access to, locations where tobacco products are kept. See, e.g., § 40-25-12, Ala. Code 1975 (acknowledging the Department's authority to conduct inspections to enforce the taxing statutes and making it a crime to improperly interfere with inspections); § 40-25-26, Ala. Code 1975 (stating that the Department has the duty to enforce the tobacco-tax statutes and has "the power to enter upon the premises of any taxpayer and to examine, or cause to be examined, ... any books, papers, records, or memoranda, etc., bearing upon the amount of taxes payable, and to secure other information directly or indirectly concerned in the enforcement of this article"). Thus, I would interpret the clause at issue to mean that, if a wholesaler, jobber, semijobber, or retailer stores untaxed tobacco products somewhere other than their "primary location," the products immediately become contraband.