Barnett v. Pan. City Wholesale, Inc.
[…] PCW also claims that the individuals who rented the storage units in Jefferson County are friends of PCW's owner, Ehad Ahmed. As noted, there is evidence indicating that Thiab's business has purchased cigars from PCW in the past, but we have not been directed to any evidence indicating that PCW was paid for the particular cigars confiscated here. Nothing before us suggests that title to or ownership of the cigars was transferred from PCW to any other individual or entity.

The Department relies on § 40-25-8, Ala. Code 1975, which allows for the seizure of tobacco products when the tobacco tax has not been paid. That statute provides:

"Any cigarettes, smoking tobacco, cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, snuff, or other products taxable under this article found at any point within the

State of Alabama, which the cigarettes, smoking tobacco, cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, snuff, or other products taxable under this article shall have been within the State of Alabama for a period of two hours, or longer, in possession of any retailer or semijobber not having affixed to the package the stamps as provided in this article, or in the case of products not requiring a stamp to be affixed where purchase invoices do not itemize the applicable tobacco taxes, are declared to be contraband goods and may be seized by the Department of Revenue, or its agents or by any peace officer of the State of Alabama, without a warrant and the goods shall be delivered to the Department of Revenue for destruction. Any of the goods, wares, or merchandise when offered for sale, either at wholesale or retail without the stamps having been first affixed, or in the case of products not requiring a stamp to be affixed where purchase invoices do not itemize the applicable tobacco taxes, shall be subject to confiscation as hereinabove provided. Any untaxed cigarettes, smoking tobacco, cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, snuff, or other products taxable under this article found at any location within the State of Alabama, other than the primary location of the permitted wholesaler or jobber, registered semijobber, registered retailer or tobacco products manufacturer who stores tobacco products at a bonded warehouse in this state for resale, are declared to be contraband goods,