Barnett v. Pan. City Wholesale, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

"Wholesale dealer and jobber" is defined as "[p]ersons, firms, or corporations who buy tobacco products direct from the manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer and sell at wholesale only ... to licensed wholesale dealers, jobbers, semijobbers, and retail dealers for the purpose of resale only." § 40-25-1(1). "Semijobber" is defined as "[p]ersons, firms, or corporations who buy tobacco products from permitted wholesalers or obtain tobacco from any other source and sell at wholesale ... to licensed retail dealers for the purpose of resale only." § 40-25-1(3). "Retailer dealer" is defined as "[e]very person, firm, or corporation, other than a wholesale dealer or jobber, who shall sell or offer for sale any one or more of the [tobacco products] taxed herein ...; and all persons operating under a retail dealer's license." § 40-25-1(2).

To give effect to each provision of the statute, its first and second sentences must then be read as exceptions to the primary-location exception. The first sentence provides: