Barnett v. Pan. City Wholesale, Inc.
[…] In light of that purpose, I read the confiscation power acknowledged in the latter portion of § 40-25-8, upon which the Department relies, as limited to untaxed tobacco products possessed by the persons or entities referenced in the statute who sell tobacco products in Alabama, i.e., wholesalers, jobbers, semijobbers, retailers, and manufacturers. The existence of an alternative statutory scheme imposing a tax on the storage, use, or consumption of tobacco products, as opposed to their sale, buttresses that conclusion. See § 40-25-41, Ala. Code 1975 (imposing a tax on "the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tobacco products purchased at retail" unless the tax imposed by § 40-25-2 has been paid).