Rice v. Aristocrat Leisure, Ltd.
[…] Id.

The District Court for the District of Columbia applied the non-aggregation doctrine and granted motions to remand both in Breakman v. AOL LLC, 545 F.Supp.2d 96 (D.D.C. 2008); and Nat'l Consumers League v. Flowers Bakeries, LLC, 36 F.Supp.3d 26 (D.D.C. 2014). In each of those cases, an individual plaintiff brought an action under the private attorney general provision of the District of Columbia Consumer Protection Procedures Act (“the DCCPPA”). See D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(B) (2021) (“An individual may, on behalf of that individual, or on behalf of both the individual and the general public, bring an action seeking relief from the use of a trade practice in violation of a law of the District ....”).

In Breakman, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant, AOL, “engaged in unlawful trade practices” in violation of the DCCPPA. Breakman, 545 F.Supp.2d at 99. According to AOL, Breakman's action would reach “28,451 consumers in the District of Columbia.”