Rice v. Aristocrat Leisure, Ltd.
[…] (Doc. 12.)

I. BACKGROUND

A. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

Gambling has long been illegal in the state of Alabama. “A person engages in gambling if he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” Ala. Code § 13A-12-20(4) (1975). In 1852, the Alabama legislature codified a civil cause of action to recover money paid and lost in gambling endeavors. Id. § 8-1-150. The statute reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) All contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling consideration are void. A person who has paid money or delivered anything of value lost upon any game or wager may recover such money thing, or its value by an action commenced within six months from the time of such payment or delivery.
(b) Any person may also recover the amount of such money, thing, or its value by an action commenced within 12 months after the payment or delivery thereof for the use of the wife or, if no wife, the children or, if no children, the next of kin of the loser.
Id. § 8-1-150(a)-(b).

B. FACTS

Aristocrat Leisure is an Australia corporation with its principal place of business in Australia. (Doc. 1 at 3.) Aristocrat Technologies is a Nevada corporation with its principal place of business in Nevada.