finding argument made to IRS forfeited because petitioner "failed to make this argument before the Tax Court"
[…] When all was said and done, the IRS determined that the Barneses' 2003 income taxes were deficient by $54,486. Finding that this deficiency constituted a “substantial understatement” of their income tax liability, see id.§ 6662(d), the Service imposed a $10,897.20 accuracy-related penalty.
The Barneses challenged the IRS's deficiency finding, as well as the penalty, in the United States Tax Court. Reviewing the case on a fully stipulated record, the Tax Court upheld the Commissioner's determinations.
Appealing to this Court, see id.§ 7482(a)(1) (“The United States Courts of Appeals ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court ... in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district courts....”), the Barneses argue that the Tax Court misunderstood relevant law when it affirmed the IRS's calculation of their remaining basis in Whitney.