finding argument made to IRS forfeited because petitioner "failed to make this argument before the Tax Court"
[…] The Barneses, who in 1997 failed to claim a deduction for a suspended loss even though they had adequate basis to absorb it, say “no: no deduction claimed, no basis reduction.”
Unfortunately for the Barneses, the IRS and the Tax Court correctly concluded that the Internal Revenue Code says otherwise. Section 1367, which specifies the effects of various losses on a shareholder's basis, states that basis “shall be decreased for any period,” 26 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2)(B) (cross-referencing id. § 1366(a)(1)(A)), by “the shareholder's pro rata share of the corporation's ... items of ... loss.” Id. § 1366(a)(1)(A). Section 1366 provides that any S-corporation losses a shareholder lacks sufficient basis to absorb “shall be treated as incurred by the corporation in the succeeding taxable year.” Id. § 1366(d)(2)(A) (cross-referencing id. § 1366(d)(1)).