No. 03-1355.
[…] According to Jombo, the Code's exclusion from gross income of investments in annuities, see 26 U.S.C. § 72(b)(1), thus entitles him to exclude a "much greater" portion of the annual payment, Appellant's Br. at 18.
Like the Tax Court, we will assume without deciding that the NYSL's 1996 disbursement to Jombo constituted an annuity governed by I.R.C. section 72. That section defines an "investment in [an annuity] contract" for purposes of determining the excludable amount of an annuity as "(A) the aggregate amount of premiums or other consideration paid for the contract, minus (B) the aggregate amount received under the contract before such date, to the extent that such amount was excludable from gross income under this subtitle or prior income tax laws." 26 U.S.C. § 72(c)(1) (emphasis added). Yet neither the Code nor the applicable regulation (with certain exceptions not relevant here) specifies who pays the consideration.