No. 03-1355.
[…] [i]ncome although not actually reduced to a taxpayer's possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given. However, income is not constructively received if the taxpayer's control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or restrictions.
26 C.F.R. § 1.451-2(a). The regulation provides an example: "if a corporation credits its employees with bonus stock, but the stock is not available to such employees until some future date, the mere crediting on the books of the corporation does not constitute receipt." Id.
We find no error, much less clear error, in the Tax Court's rejection of Jombo's constructive receipt argument. See Andantech, 331 F.3d at 976; see also Baxter v.