BARNES AND NOBLE, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. LSI CORPORATION, et al., Defendants.
[…] Totco, 87 F.R.D. 543, 545 (W.D. Okla. 1978)). A court's decision whether to issue a letter rogatory, though, does require an application of Rule 28(b) in light of the scope of discovery provided for by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See Evanston Ins. Co. v. OEA, Inc., No. CIV S-02-1505 DFL PAN, 2006 WL 1652315, at* 2 (stating that Rule 28(b) "must be read together" with Rule 26(c) in determining whether to issue letter rogatory); see also DBMS Consultants Ltd., 131 F.R.D. at 369-70; B & L Drilling Elecs., 87 F.R.D. at 545.
28 U.S.C. § 1781 provides the State Department with the power "to receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after execution." 28 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(2).
II. DISCUSSION
The discovery B&N requests is relevant and discoverable under the standard set forth in Rule 26 because, as described above, it may provide information about what Mr. Diepstraten and Mr.