Civil No. 3:18-CV-01218
[…] When a plaintiff brings an action that arises out of an insurance policy, and a court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith, the court may award a 3% interest on the amount of the claim, punitive damages and attorney fees and court costs against the insurer. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371. Section 1797 contains a provision permitting similar damages for bad faith conduct. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1797(b)(4) ("Conduct considered to be wanton shall be subject to a payment of treble damages to the injured party"). Under § 8371, a plaintiff must show that there was no reasonable basis for the defendant's denial of benefits, and that the "defendant knew or recklessly disregarded its lack of reasonable basis in denying the claim." Terletsky v. Prudential Property and Casualty Ins.