Barlow v. Chase Bank
[…] It appears that Plaintiff's counterfeiting theory is based on the fact that Chase has made copies of the original documents associated with her mortgage and "[t]hese copies are, in fact, counterfeit securities as described under 18 U.S.C. § 474. . . . It is obvious [that a certified copy of the mortgage document(s) that has been provided] does not meet the requirements under 18 U.S.C. § 474 as a 'copy' of security and is therefore a counterfeit security presented as evidence to attempt to defraud me." (Dkt. 1 at ECF 4.)

The Court fails to appreciate how 18 U.S.C. § 474 applies to this case. First, it is criminal statute. Second, the statute relates to counterfeiting an "obligation or other security of the United States." See 18 U.S.C. § 474(a) (making a person guilty of a felony for, inter alia, (1) "having . . . possession of any plate . . . form which has been printed . . . any obligation or other security of the United States [and] uses such plate . . . for the purpose of printing any such or similar obligation or other security" and (2) making or possessing, with the intent to defraud, "an analog, digital, or electronic image of any obligation or other security of the United States"); Regan v.