Case No. 08-12968.
[…] Plaintiffs' allegation regarding Homecomings' failure to provide an escrow statement, and its creation of a tax escrow account and additional assessment of funds for the 2005 property taxes, raise a plausible claim for relief under federal and state law. 12 U.S.C. 2609(c)(1)(B) requires that an initial escrow account statement be given to the borrower at closing if the account established when the loan is made or within 45 days of the establishment of the account. There is no exemption from the initial account statement requirement if the account is overdue. Moreover, 24 C.F.R. 3500.17(i)(1) requires a lender to provide a borrower with an annual escrow account statement, provided the borrower is not more than 30 days overdue at the time of the escrow analysis.
Similarly, MCL 565.163 provides: "if, pursuant to an agreement, a mortgagor has paid sufficient funds into an escrow account for the purpose of paying taxes on mortgaged real property, and if the mortgagee or his agent has not paid those property taxes, then the person to whom the mortgagor paid the funds shall be liable to the mortgagor for any penalties or fees incurred by the mortgagor as a result of that failure to pay taxes."
Plaintiff also says Homecomings told her she was eligible for a loan modification, required her to pay a fee of $750.00 to process her paperwork, and, after receiving her money, refused to communicate with her regarding the modification or a deed in lieu of foreclosure.