SCWC-21-0000098
[…] B. Circuit court proceedings
On October 19, 2020, Barker filed a first amended complaint in circuit court. Barker argued that under HRS § 701-107(5), a violation does not constitute a crime, and therefore, Barker was "not convicted of a crime" within the meaning of the expungement statute. Barker requested an order requiring the HCJDC to expunge his record of arrest, or alternatively, a declaratory judgment that he is entitled to have his arrest record expunged.
HRS § 701-107 provides in relevant part:
(1) An offense defined by this Code or by any other statute of this State for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime. Crimes are of three grades: felonies, misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors. . . . . . . .
(5) An offense defined by this Code or by any other statute of this State constitutes a violation if it is so designated in this Code or in the law defining the offense or if no other sentence than a fine, or fine and forfeiture or other civil penalty, is authorized upon conviction or if it is defined by a statute other than this Code which provides that the offense shall not constitute a crime. A violation does not constitute a crime, and conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any civil disability based on conviction of a criminal offense.
Barker and the HCJDC then filed cross-motions for summary judgment. Barker argued that the only relevant definitions of "crime" and "violation" are found in HRS § 701-107 of the Hawai'i Penal Code, which explicitly provides that "[a] violation does not constitute a crime, and conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any civil disability based on conviction of a criminal offense." Barker asserted that the legislature could have used the word "offense" in HRS § 831-3.2(a), which would have included violations, but it did not.
HCJDC argued that the definitions of "violation" and "crime" in HRS § 701-107 are inapplicable to the expungement statute.