SCWC-21-0000098
[…] Barker also points out that it is only the record of arrest that he seeks to expunge, not the conviction. He argues that there is no ambiguity in the statute and that if the legislature meant "crime" to mean "offense," which includes crimes and violations, then it would have used the word "offense" instead of "crime" in HRS § 831-3.2(a). Barker points out that the statute has been amended eight times without the word "crime" being changed to "offense."
HRS § 701-102(1) (2014) provides, "No behavior constitutes an offense unless it is a crime or violation under this Code or another statute of this State."
Barker questions the logic of the ICA's reasoning that "crime" must include "violations" because HRS § 831-3.2(a)(2) provides an exception for expungement in the case of violations when there is bail forfeiture.
The HCJDC did not file a response to Barker's application.
III. Standard of Review