NO. CAAP-21-0000098
[…] Barker claims that "the legislature knew the meaning of the word ‘crime’ in the Penal Code when it enacted H.R.S. § 831-3.2 because it used the word ‘crime’ and ‘violation’ in subsection (a)."
In Barker's reply brief, he attached his criminal record and mug shot from the HCJDC's website and argued that having his mug shot on the website constituted a "civil disability" in violation of HRS § 701-107(5) ("[C]onviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability based on conviction of a criminal offense."). Barker requests this Court take judicial notice of this record. This record and mug shot were not introduced below and is not part of the record on appeal; thus, we do not consider it. We also do not take judicial notice of it. State v. Ayres, No.