Barges Unlimited Inc. v. Morgan City Stevedores, LLC
[…] We ordered the parties to show cause by briefs why this appeal should not be dismissed. On September 29, 2022, this court issued an action, maintaining the appeal.

Nevertheless, having thoroughly reviewed the record, the jurisprudence, and the appellants'' arguments, we find the trial court lacked authority to execute the October 18, 2021 judgment. La. Code Civ. P. art. 1951 provides:

On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment or to correct deficiencies in the decretal language or errors of calculation.

The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received. A final judgment may not be amended under this Article to change its substance.

A judgment may be amended by the court where the resulting judgment takes nothing from or adds nothing to the original judgment; however, an amendment to a judgment which adds to, subtracts from, or in any way affects the substance of the judgment, is considered a substantive amendment.