Record No. 1050-00-1.
[…] I said, If you were my boy, I would whip your ass. [My son] might have kicked him. I continued to talk to him for a little bit, and then . . . [my son] may have slapped him, and he fell to the ground, and he may have kicked him. I never held him down. I just had him by one arm and that was just to keep him from kicking and stabbing me with a fork. . . . There was a thirteen-year-old boy. He may have kicked him upside down and shook him.
At the conclusion of the evidence, the trial judge convicted Barfield of abduction. This appeal followed.
II.
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-47 provides as follows:
Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of "abduction". . . .
Citing Brown v.