Barefoot v. Jennings
[…] Notably the statutory grounds for revocation contained in section 15401 do not govern instruments executed before July 1, 1987. (§ 15401, subd. (e).) The trust was first executed in 1986 and is thus technically governed by the law existing prior to section 15401's enactment. As Haggerty, supra, 15 Cal.5th 729 at page 736 explains, however, the current statute is generally consistent with the preexisting rule, and neither party argues that the law existing prior to July 1, 1987, affects the outcome of this dispute. Thus, we analyze the issue from the perspective of section 15401 for simplicity.

Accordingly, unless the trust instrument specifically limits itself to only specific methods, a trust may be modified by "compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument" or by "a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor ... and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor." (§ 15401, subd. (a).)

In this case, the original trust contains several provisions related to revocation and modification. Relevant to Barefoot's argument, article 7 grants the surviving spouse a power of appointment over the trust estate following the death of the deceased spouse.