Barbera v. Bulldog Construction, Ltd.
[…] The Trust Agreement (and statute) provide for the collection of interest on the unpaid contributions. Specifically, Section 3 of the Trust Agreement provides:

In addition to any other remedies to which the parties may be entitled an Employer in default for five working days shall be obligated to pay interest at the rate specified in Section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law of the State of New York, as the same may be amended from time to time, on the monies due to the Trustees from the first day of the month when the payment was due to the date when payment was made. . . .

Exh. 3, § 3. New York General Obligations Law § 5-501 designates a six percent per annum interest rate "unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(1) (McKinney 2003). In turn, New York Banking Law § 14-a(1) states that "[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum." N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a(1) (McKinney 2003).