Barbera v. Bulldog Construction, Ltd.
[…] Exh. 3, § 3. New York General Obligations Law § 5-501 designates a six percent per annum interest rate "unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(1) (McKinney 2003). In turn, New York Banking Law § 14-a(1) states that "[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum." N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a(1) (McKinney 2003).

Subdivision 5 of section 14-a of the New York Banking Law provides:

Whenever reference is made in this chapter or in any other law, contract or document to the rate of interest prescribed . . . by the banking board or the superintendent pursuant to this section or any former section fourteen-a of this chapter, such reference shall be deemed a reference to the rate of interest prescribed in subdivision one of this section.

N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a(5) (McKinney 2003). Thus, this Court finds that under the terms of the Trust Agreement, the interest rate on the unpaid contributions computed separately upon each of the Trust Fund amounts will be at a rate of sixteen percent (16%) per year from the first date of the month when payment was due. See Rachlin Co. v. Tra-Mar, Inc., 308 N.Y.S.2d 153, 158, 33 A.D.2d 370 (N.Y.App.Div. 1970) (applying sixteen percent rate set by Section 14(a) of New York's Banking Law as the legal rate for Section 5-501 of the General Obligations law); Bourgal v. Robco Contracting Enters., LTD, No. 93-2664-ADS, slip op. At 8, n. 4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 8, 1997); see also New York State Teamsters Conference Pension Retirement Fund v.