2021-CA-0756 2021-CA-0757 2021-CA-0758 2021-CA-0759
[…] A trial court can then more effectively utilize contempt charges and/or other remedies set forth in La. R.S. 9:346 to promote the enforcement of court-ordered co-parenting directives, schedules, judgments and awards.
Domestic violence laws place various burdens and responsibilities on offending parents who desire to exercise visitation rights and require offending parents to promptly and efficiently seek co-parenting, reunification, and/or behavior health treatment in domestic violence custody and visitation cases in order to expedite co-parenting guidelines and visitation. See, e.g. La. R.S. 9:341(A) (the abusive parent must "prove[] by a preponderance of the evidence at a contradictory hearing that the abusive parent has successfully completed a court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program. . .").