2021-CA-0756 2021-CA-0757 2021-CA-0758 2021-CA-0759
[…] II. COSTS
Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:367 provides that "[i]n any family violence case, all court costs, attorney fees, [and] costs of appeal . . . incurred in furtherance of [the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act] shall be paid by the perpetrator of the family violence . . . ." See also Lewis, 34,031, p. 10, 771 So.2d at 862. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 862 states that a "judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled . . . ." Interpreting La. R.S. 9:367 and La. C.C.P. art. 862, the Louisiana Second Circuit Court of Appeal has explained that attorney fees and costs should be awarded in a matter in which the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act applies because La.