2021-CA-0756 2021-CA-0757 2021-CA-0758 2021-CA-0759
[…] . . . .
E. If the court finds that a parent has a history of perpetrating family violence, the court shall allow only supervised child visitation with that parent pursuant to [La.] R.S. 9:341.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:964 lists drugs classified in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 134 is titled "[f]actors for determining child's best interest."
Regarding visitation after a finding of a history of family violence, La. R.S. 9:341 states, in pertinent part:
Whenever the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent has subjected any of his or her children or stepchildren to family violence, as defined in [La.] R.S. 9:362, or domestic abuse, as defined in [La.] R.S. 46:2132, has subjected any other household member, as defined in [La.] R.S. 46:2132, to a history of family violence as defined in [La.] R.S. 9:364(A) . . ., the court shall allow only supervised visitation between the abusive parent and the abused child or children until such parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence at a contradictory hearing that the abusive parent has successfully completed a court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program, as defined in [La.] R.S. 9:362, since the last incident of domestic violence or family abuse.La. R.S. 9:341(A).
As the above excerpts demonstrate, the trial court must not grant a parent with a history of family violence either sole or joint custody or unsupervised visitation until the trial court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent has completed a court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program. The Post-Separation Family Violence Act defines "court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program." It states: