Baptiste v. Apple Inc.
[…] See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673; Minn. Stat. § 325I.02. Accordingly, they allow consumers to sue a videotape service provider who “knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information.” See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673(1); Minn. Stat. § 325I.02(1). These wrongful disclosure provisions explicitly create civil liability. New York's provision states that a provider who knowingly discloses PII “shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in section six hundred seventy-five of this article.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673(1). In turn, Section 675, titled “civil liability,” states: “Any person found to be in violation of this article shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for all actual damages sustained by such consumer s a result of the violation,” and creates a $500 minimum recovery. Similarly, the Minnesota provision states that a provider who knowingly discloses PII “is liable to the consumer for the relief provided in section 325I.03.” Minn. Stat. § 325I.02(1).