Baptiste v. Apple Inc.
[…] Defendant asks for judicial notice of Apple's terms and conditions and privacy policy. Dkt. No. 24-1. The request is DENIED AS MOOT as the documents do not inform the Court's analysis.

A. Relevant Law

The New York and Minnesota statutes at issue are nearly identical and prohibit “disclosure of video tape rental records.” See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673; Minn. Stat. § 325I.02. Accordingly, they allow consumers to sue a videotape service provider who “knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information.” See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673(1); Minn. Stat. § 325I.02(1). These wrongful disclosure provisions explicitly create civil liability. New York's provision states that a provider who knowingly discloses PII “shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in section six hundred seventy-five of this article.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673(1).