Banton v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Claimant appeals.

Although the notice of appeal was filed in claimant's name, counsel should have filed the notice of appeal on her own behalf because the only issue on appeal pertains to the sanction against counsel ( see e.g. Shields v. Carbone, 99 A.D.3d 1100, 1101, 955 N.Y.S.2d 216 [2012]; Wilson v. Wilson, 86 A.D.3d 824, 825–826, 927 N.Y.S.2d 460 [2011] ).

We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (3)(ii) provides that “[i]f the [B]oard ... determines that the proceedings in respect of [a claim for compensation], including any appeals, have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground[,] ... reasonable attorneys' fees shall be assessed against an attorney ... who has instituted or continued proceedings without reasonable grounds.” We will not disturb the Board's imposition of a penalty for a violation of that statute so long as the determination is supported by substantial evidence ( see Matter of Borgal v. Rochester–Genesee Regional Transp. Auth., 108 A.D.3d 914, 915, 970 N.Y.S.2d 105 [2013]; Matter of Martinez v.