Bansal v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] See filing 28-3 at 2; filing 28-4 at 6-7.

Where the parties really disagree, on this point, is whether there are any statutory or regulatory provisions that establish a timetable for making adjustment-of-status decisions. The plaintiff points to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), which provides in relevant part that "[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application. . . ." Courts have held, however, 15 that this "sense of Congress" is precatory, not binding. See Kurakula v. Renaud, No. 4:20-CV-3131, 2021 WL 308189, at *4 (D. Neb. Jan. 29, 2021); Bemba v. Holder, 930 F.Supp.2d 1022, 1031 (E.D. Mo. 2013); see also Pourshakouri v.