Bankruptcy No. 09–19940–BKC–LMI. Adversary No. 10–02872–BKC–LMI.
[…] I agree with Judge Williamson's opinion in In re Safety Harbor Resort and Spa, 456 B.R. 703, 718 (Bankr.M.D.Fla.2011)—“[t]he Supreme Court does not ordinarily decide important questions of law by cursory dicta.” As a bankruptcy court, I will not “reverse” Judge Huck's decision, or ignore other court rulings that are binding on me, based on extrapolations of what the Chief Justice took great pains to emphasize is the narrow holding of Stern.
28 U.S.C. § 151 provides “[i]n each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.”
I now turn to that holding.